Team process · Phase 4
Team Blueprint
Pick a team → get a simple report card of top needs, then open a player list for any Blueprint metric (draft or NHL board).
Team diagnosis
Report card · find players by metric20252026 · W P
CGY Calgary Flames
Team report card
vs Wild card · close the unlock, keep the strengths
Two-way 5v5 chance battle is the gap
DirtyXg% (5v5 47.2%) trails Wild card: creation (1.94/GP) and suppression (DirtyXgA 2.17/GP) both need work. Goal/shot counting stats are secondary to tilting even-strength chance share.
- DirtyXg% (5v5) 47.2% 27th / 32
Draft = box-score + projection tools · NHL = pro-sample process fit
Already banked
Keep these — don’t rebuild what’s working
No clear process strengths vs this rung yet.
Holding you back
Gaps that cap the ladder climb
-
DirtyXg% (5v5) Need47.2% → 50.8% · 27th / 32
They lose the even-strength chance battle more often than the target band.
-
DirtyXg/GP (5v5) Need1.94 → 2.05 · 25th / 32
At even strength they create fewer quality chances than the target.
-
DirtyXgA/GP (5v5) Need2.17 → 1.93 · 22nd-best · lower better
At even strength they allow more quality chances against than the target.
-
HD SOG/GP Need7.38 → 8.09 · 25th / 32
Not enough high-danger shots — too few looks from the slot and net-front.
-
OZ% (ES) Soft need40.1% → 41.1% · 21st / 32
They spend less time in the offensive zone at even strength.
Share of Blueprint metrics at or above each historical rung’s median. Higher = closer to that band. Click a rung to retarget the radar.
Comparing to Wild card
Solid = CGY (fixed). Dashed = Wild card median (moves when you pick a rung). Outside the dashed line = ahead of that rung.
Find players by metric
Every Blueprint metric vs Wild card. Click Draft or NHL to open the Gap Board.
| Metric | You | Target | Status | Find players |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G − DirtyXg (5v5) They under-finish even-strength chances relative to chance quality. | -16.19 | -2.80 | Need | Draft NHL |
| CF diff (EDGE) Shot-attempt differential lags — they’re losing the attempt battle. | -1.80 | 0.34 | Need | Draft NHL |
| G − DirtyXg (all) They finish fewer of their chances than chance quality would suggest. | -28.27 | 1.39 | Need | Draft NHL |
| Goal diff Season goal differential is short of the target band. | -47 | 18 | Need | Draft NHL |
| GD/GP Goal differential lags the next rung — too few goals relative to goals against. | -0.58 | 0.22 | Need | Draft NHL |
| Shot diff/GP Shot differential trails — they’re out-attempted more than the target band. | -1.80 | 0.25 | Need | Draft NHL |
| PP% The power play scores at a lower rate than the target. | 16.2% | 20.5% | Need | Draft NHL |
| DirtyXgA/GP (5v5) At even strength they allow more quality chances against than the target. | 2.17 | 1.93 | Need | NHL Tools |
| Point % Win rate (point %) lags the target tier. | 47.0% | 59.1% | Need | Draft NHL |
| Points Point total is short of the historical target for the next rung. | 77 | 96 | Need | Draft NHL |
| DirtyXg% (5v5) They lose the even-strength chance battle more often than the target band. | 47.2% | 50.8% | Need | Draft NHL |
| DirtyXgA/GP (all) Overall they allow too many quality chances against. | 3.34 | 2.92 | Need | NHL Tools |
| HD SOG/GP Not enough high-danger shots — too few looks from the slot and net-front. | 7.38 | 8.09 | Need | Draft NHL |
| DirtyXg/GP (5v5) At even strength they create fewer quality chances than the target. | 1.94 | 2.05 | Need | Draft NHL |
| GF/GP They score fewer goals per game than the target band. | 2.54 | 2.99 | Need | Draft NHL |
| DirtyXg% (all) Overall chance share tilts the wrong way vs the target band. | 46.4% | 51.0% | Need | Draft NHL |
| GA/GP They allow more goals per game than peers at the next rung. | 3.12 | 2.89 | Need | NHL Tools |
| DirtyXg/GP (all) Overall chance creation (all situations) trails the target. | 2.88 | 3.03 | Need | Draft NHL |
| SF/GP Shot volume is light — less attack pressure than the target band. | 28.11 | 30.32 | Need | Draft NHL |
| HD SOG share Too many shots are low-danger; the shot mix needs more interior looks. | 26.2% | 26.9% | Soft need | Draft NHL |
| OZ% (ES) They spend less time in the offensive zone at even strength. | 40.1% | 41.1% | Soft need | Draft NHL |
| FO% They win fewer faceoffs than peers at the next rung. | 49.3% | 50.0% | Soft need | Draft NHL |
| PK% | 80.4% | 79.3% | OK | NHL Tools |
| SA/GP | 29.91 | 29.94 | OK | NHL Tools |
No metrics match this filter.
Playoff-readiness needs vs Any playoff team · fit 0% · 5 needs
Based on regular-season rates of teams that historically reached that spring depth. This year: Missed playoffs.
-
DirtyXg% (5v5) Need
You 47.2% → Target 52.2%
They lose the even-strength chance battle more often than the target band.
-
DirtyXg/GP (5v5) Need
You 1.94 → Target 2.14
At even strength they create fewer quality chances than the target.
-
DirtyXgA/GP (5v5) Need
You 2.17 → Target 1.96
At even strength they allow more quality chances against than the target.
-
HD SOG/GP Need
You 7.38 → Target 8.62
Not enough high-danger shots — too few looks from the slot and net-front.
-
OZ% (ES) Need
You 40.1% → Target 41.2%
They spend less time in the offensive zone at even strength.
Full ladder detail every metric vs each historical tier
Regular-season ladder fits
Wild card fit 8% · n=36 historical
| Metric | Team | Tier median | IQR | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | 77 | 96 | 92 – 98 | Need |
| Point % | 47.0% | 59.1% | 56.7% – 59.9% | Need |
| Goal diff | -47 | 18 | 5 – 24 | Need |
| GF/GP | 2.54 | 2.99 | 2.87 – 3.20 | Need |
| GA/GP | 3.12 | 2.89 | 2.72 – 2.98 | Need |
| GD/GP | -0.58 | 0.22 | 0.04 – 0.30 | Need |
| SF/GP | 28.11 | 30.32 | 28.98 – 31.47 | Need |
| SA/GP | 29.91 | 29.94 | 28.68 – 31.10 | OK |
| Shot diff/GP | -1.80 | 0.25 | -0.75 – 1.77 | Need |
| PP% | 16.2% | 20.5% | 19.1% – 22.1% | Need |
| PK% | 80.4% | 79.3% | 77.0% – 81.9% | OK |
| FO% | 49.3% | 50.0% | 48.4% – 51.7% | Soft need |
| DirtyXg/GP (5v5) | 1.94 | 2.05 | 1.94 – 2.13 | Need |
| DirtyXgA/GP (5v5) | 2.17 | 1.93 | 1.89 – 2.04 | Need |
| DirtyXg% (5v5) | 47.2% | 50.8% | 49.7% – 52.4% | Need |
| G − DirtyXg (5v5) | -16.19 | -2.80 | -8.49 – 10.21 | Need |
| DirtyXg/GP (all) | 2.88 | 3.03 | 2.94 – 3.20 | Need |
| DirtyXgA/GP (all) | 3.34 | 2.92 | 2.85 – 3.11 | Need |
| DirtyXg% (all) | 46.4% | 51.0% | 48.6% – 51.6% | Need |
| G − DirtyXg (all) | -28.27 | 1.39 | -9.54 – 19.82 | Need |
| HD SOG/GP | 7.38 | 8.09 | 7.51 – 8.87 | Need |
| HD SOG share | 26.2% | 26.9% | 25.9% – 28.8% | Soft need |
| OZ% (ES) | 40.1% | 41.1% | 40.1% – 41.5% | Soft need |
| CF diff (EDGE) | -1.80 | 0.34 | -1.04 – 1.84 | Need |
Playoff (division 2nd/3rd) fit 0% · n=72 historical
| Metric | Team | Tier median | IQR | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | 77 | 102 | 98 – 107 | Need |
| Point % | 47.0% | 63.4% | 60.4% – 66.5% | Need |
| Goal diff | -47 | 34 | 23 – 54 | Need |
| GF/GP | 2.54 | 3.27 | 3.03 – 3.41 | Need |
| GA/GP | 3.12 | 2.75 | 2.61 – 2.91 | Need |
| GD/GP | -0.58 | 0.47 | 0.28 – 0.67 | Need |
| SF/GP | 28.11 | 31.53 | 29.85 – 32.97 | Need |
| SA/GP | 29.91 | 29.49 | 27.98 – 30.85 | Soft need |
| Shot diff/GP | -1.80 | 1.74 | -0.00 – 3.42 | Need |
| PP% | 16.2% | 23.0% | 20.5% – 25.0% | Need |
| PK% | 80.4% | 80.8% | 79.7% – 82.6% | Soft need |
| FO% | 49.3% | 50.6% | 49.3% – 51.7% | Need |
| DirtyXg/GP (5v5) | 1.94 | 2.15 | 2.04 – 2.29 | Need |
| DirtyXgA/GP (5v5) | 2.17 | 1.97 | 1.90 – 2.09 | Need |
| DirtyXg% (5v5) | 47.2% | 52.1% | 50.7% – 54.0% | Need |
| G − DirtyXg (5v5) | -16.19 | -3.68 | -10.82 – 10.82 | Need |
| DirtyXg/GP (all) | 2.88 | 3.33 | 3.17 – 3.42 | Need |
| DirtyXgA/GP (all) | 3.34 | 3.01 | 2.85 – 3.08 | Need |
| DirtyXg% (all) | 46.4% | 52.2% | 51.3% – 53.5% | Need |
| G − DirtyXg (all) | -28.27 | 4.92 | -8.04 – 13.92 | Need |
| HD SOG/GP | 7.38 | 8.68 | 8.36 – 9.40 | Need |
| HD SOG share | 26.2% | 29.4% | 27.5% – 30.4% | Need |
| OZ% (ES) | 40.1% | 41.2% | 40.7% – 41.7% | Need |
| CF diff (EDGE) | -1.80 | 2.09 | 0.28 – 3.91 | Need |
Division winner fit 0% · n=30 historical
| Metric | Team | Tier median | IQR | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | 77 | 109 | 101 – 111 | Need |
| Point % | 47.0% | 66.5% | 65.2% – 68.8% | Need |
| Goal diff | -47 | 44 | 30 – 56 | Need |
| GF/GP | 2.54 | 3.33 | 3.16 – 3.45 | Need |
| GA/GP | 3.12 | 2.73 | 2.59 – 2.85 | Need |
| GD/GP | -0.58 | 0.63 | 0.34 – 0.73 | Need |
| SF/GP | 28.11 | 31.55 | 30.01 – 32.74 | Need |
| SA/GP | 29.91 | 29.33 | 28.10 – 30.61 | Soft need |
| Shot diff/GP | -1.80 | 2.15 | -0.01 – 4.28 | Need |
| PP% | 16.2% | 22.6% | 19.8% – 24.1% | Need |
| PK% | 80.4% | 80.4% | 78.6% – 82.1% | Soft need |
| FO% | 49.3% | 50.7% | 49.0% – 52.2% | Soft need |
| DirtyXg/GP (5v5) | 1.94 | 2.17 | 2.12 – 2.30 | Need |
| DirtyXgA/GP (5v5) | 2.17 | 1.92 | 1.83 – 1.98 | Need |
| DirtyXg% (5v5) | 47.2% | 53.3% | 51.7% – 54.8% | Need |
| G − DirtyXg (5v5) | -16.19 | 3.37 | -5.91 – 14.29 | Need |
| DirtyXg/GP (all) | 2.88 | 3.24 | 3.14 – 3.42 | Need |
| DirtyXgA/GP (all) | 3.34 | 2.92 | 2.74 – 2.96 | Need |
| DirtyXg% (all) | 46.4% | 53.6% | 51.8% – 55.4% | Need |
| G − DirtyXg (all) | -28.27 | 12.91 | -11.67 – 23.56 | Need |
| HD SOG/GP | 7.38 | 8.76 | 8.12 – 9.13 | Need |
| HD SOG share | 26.2% | 27.6% | 26.2% – 28.8% | Soft need |
| OZ% (ES) | 40.1% | 41.6% | 41.2% – 43.4% | Need |
| CF diff (EDGE) | -1.80 | 3.04 | 0.55 – 5.93 | Need |
Presidents Trophy (1st overall) fit 0% · n=10 historical
| Metric | Team | Tier median | IQR | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | 77 | 118 | 114 – 122 | Need |
| Point % | 47.0% | 72.6% | 71.4% – 74.2% | Need |
| Goal diff | -47 | 84 | 58 – 98 | Need |
| GF/GP | 2.54 | 3.45 | 3.27 – 3.66 | Need |
| GA/GP | 3.12 | 2.39 | 2.33 – 2.64 | Need |
| GD/GP | -0.58 | 1.10 | 0.90 – 1.19 | Need |
| SF/GP | 28.11 | 32.15 | 31.60 – 33.54 | Need |
| SA/GP | 29.91 | 29.66 | 27.34 – 30.51 | Soft need |
| Shot diff/GP | -1.80 | 2.33 | 1.28 – 5.78 | Need |
| PP% | 16.2% | 23.8% | 22.3% – 26.1% | Need |
| PK% | 80.4% | 84.0% | 82.2% – 84.6% | Need |
| FO% | 49.3% | 51.2% | 50.1% – 52.1% | Need |
| DirtyXg/GP (5v5) | 1.94 | 2.18 | 2.05 – 2.49 | Need |
| DirtyXgA/GP (5v5) | 2.17 | 1.90 | 1.90 – 1.98 | Need |
| DirtyXg% (5v5) | 47.2% | 53.7% | 51.8% – 56.7% | Need |
| G − DirtyXg (5v5) | -16.19 | 3.24 | 2.66 – 12.15 | Need |
| DirtyXg/GP (all) | 2.88 | 3.35 | 3.14 – 3.62 | Need |
| DirtyXgA/GP (all) | 3.34 | 2.91 | 2.89 – 2.94 | Need |
| DirtyXg% (all) | 46.4% | 53.3% | 51.9% – 55.6% | Need |
| G − DirtyXg (all) | -28.27 | 26.03 | 20.48 – 27.47 | Need |
| HD SOG/GP | 7.38 | 8.59 | 7.89 – 9.70 | Need |
| HD SOG share | 26.2% | 27.6% | 25.4% – 29.4% | Soft need |
| OZ% (ES) | 40.1% | 41.6% | 41.0% – 42.3% | Need |
| CF diff (EDGE) | -1.80 | 3.12 | 1.99 – 6.67 | Need |
Playoff-depth readiness
Any playoff team fit 0% · n=160 historical
| Metric | Team | Cohort median | IQR | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | 77 | 100 | 93 – 108 | Need |
| Point % | 47.0% | 62.8% | 59.8% – 67.0% | Need |
| Goal diff | -47 | 32 | 20 – 53 | Need |
| GF/GP | 2.54 | 3.23 | 2.97 – 3.39 | Need |
| GA/GP | 3.12 | 2.77 | 2.61 – 2.94 | Need |
| GD/GP | -0.58 | 0.41 | 0.23 – 0.68 | Need |
| SF/GP | 28.11 | 31.24 | 29.71 – 32.67 | Need |
| SA/GP | 29.91 | 29.66 | 28.22 – 31.10 | Soft need |
| Shot diff/GP | -1.80 | 1.13 | -0.27 – 3.24 | Need |
| PP% | 16.2% | 22.0% | 19.9% – 24.2% | Need |
| PK% | 80.4% | 80.9% | 79.0% – 82.5% | Soft need |
| FO% | 49.3% | 50.4% | 49.1% – 51.8% | Soft need |
| DirtyXg/GP (5v5) | 1.94 | 2.14 | 2.03 – 2.26 | Need |
| DirtyXgA/GP (5v5) | 2.17 | 1.96 | 1.89 – 2.05 | Need |
| DirtyXg% (5v5) | 47.2% | 52.2% | 50.6% – 54.0% | Need |
| G − DirtyXg (5v5) | -16.19 | 1.02 | -9.48 – 11.85 | Need |
| DirtyXg/GP (all) | 2.88 | 3.24 | 3.05 – 3.41 | Need |
| DirtyXgA/GP (all) | 3.34 | 2.94 | 2.84 – 3.07 | Need |
| DirtyXg% (all) | 46.4% | 52.0% | 51.1% – 54.1% | Need |
| G − DirtyXg (all) | -28.27 | 6.11 | -8.72 – 20.73 | Need |
| HD SOG/GP | 7.38 | 8.62 | 7.92 – 9.29 | Need |
| HD SOG share | 26.2% | 28.1% | 26.3% – 29.8% | Need |
| OZ% (ES) | 40.1% | 41.2% | 40.7% – 42.1% | Need |
| CF diff (EDGE) | -1.80 | 1.87 | -0.19 – 4.01 | Need |
Reached 2nd round+ fit 0% · n=80 historical
| Metric | Team | Cohort median | IQR | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | 77 | 104 | 95 – 111 | Need |
| Point % | 47.0% | 65.5% | 60.9% – 67.7% | Need |
| Goal diff | -47 | 43 | 23 – 56 | Need |
| GF/GP | 2.54 | 3.26 | 3.11 – 3.46 | Need |
| GA/GP | 3.12 | 2.72 | 2.56 – 2.88 | Need |
| GD/GP | -0.58 | 0.53 | 0.29 – 0.71 | Need |
| SF/GP | 28.11 | 31.59 | 29.96 – 33.00 | Need |
| SA/GP | 29.91 | 29.37 | 28.16 – 30.84 | Soft need |
| Shot diff/GP | -1.80 | 2.03 | -0.04 – 4.62 | Need |
| PP% | 16.2% | 22.8% | 20.5% – 24.4% | Need |
| PK% | 80.4% | 81.4% | 79.7% – 83.3% | Soft need |
| FO% | 49.3% | 50.6% | 49.5% – 51.9% | Need |
| DirtyXg/GP (5v5) | 1.94 | 2.19 | 2.10 – 2.36 | Need |
| DirtyXgA/GP (5v5) | 2.17 | 1.97 | 1.90 – 2.08 | Need |
| DirtyXg% (5v5) | 47.2% | 52.4% | 50.9% – 54.8% | Need |
| G − DirtyXg (5v5) | -16.19 | 1.38 | -9.35 – 10.69 | Need |
| DirtyXg/GP (all) | 2.88 | 3.34 | 3.13 – 3.53 | Need |
| DirtyXgA/GP (all) | 3.34 | 2.94 | 2.80 – 3.04 | Need |
| DirtyXg% (all) | 46.4% | 52.8% | 51.2% – 55.2% | Need |
| G − DirtyXg (all) | -28.27 | 6.41 | -14.02 – 22.77 | Need |
| HD SOG/GP | 7.38 | 8.73 | 8.28 – 9.51 | Need |
| HD SOG share | 26.2% | 28.2% | 26.9% – 30.1% | Need |
| OZ% (ES) | 40.1% | 41.6% | 41.0% – 42.9% | Need |
| CF diff (EDGE) | -1.80 | 2.72 | 0.33 – 5.70 | Need |
Reached conference final+ fit 0% · n=40 historical
| Metric | Team | Cohort median | IQR | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | 77 | 104 | 95 – 110 | Need |
| Point % | 47.0% | 64.6% | 60.4% – 67.7% | Need |
| Goal diff | -47 | 40 | 23 – 54 | Need |
| GF/GP | 2.54 | 3.25 | 3.04 – 3.47 | Need |
| GA/GP | 3.12 | 2.75 | 2.59 – 2.87 | Need |
| GD/GP | -0.58 | 0.52 | 0.28 – 0.68 | Need |
| SF/GP | 28.11 | 31.72 | 30.52 – 33.14 | Need |
| SA/GP | 29.91 | 29.39 | 28.06 – 30.90 | Soft need |
| Shot diff/GP | -1.80 | 2.01 | 0.31 – 5.10 | Need |
| PP% | 16.2% | 23.0% | 19.6% – 24.0% | Need |
| PK% | 80.4% | 80.8% | 79.7% – 82.3% | Soft need |
| FO% | 49.3% | 50.9% | 49.8% – 51.9% | Need |
| DirtyXg/GP (5v5) | 1.94 | 2.20 | 2.13 – 2.38 | Need |
| DirtyXgA/GP (5v5) | 2.17 | 1.96 | 1.87 – 2.10 | Need |
| DirtyXg% (5v5) | 47.2% | 53.9% | 51.7% – 55.0% | Need |
| G − DirtyXg (5v5) | -16.19 | -4.22 | -15.59 – 4.41 | Need |
| DirtyXg/GP (all) | 2.88 | 3.39 | 3.31 – 3.54 | Need |
| DirtyXgA/GP (all) | 3.34 | 2.92 | 2.79 – 3.01 | Need |
| DirtyXg% (all) | 46.4% | 54.1% | 52.1% – 55.6% | Need |
| G − DirtyXg (all) | -28.27 | -1.82 | -20.05 – 7.28 | Need |
| HD SOG/GP | 7.38 | 8.87 | 8.54 – 9.53 | Need |
| HD SOG share | 26.2% | 28.8% | 26.4% – 30.3% | Need |
| OZ% (ES) | 40.1% | 42.1% | 41.2% – 43.5% | Need |
| CF diff (EDGE) | -1.80 | 3.82 | 1.59 – 5.70 | Need |
Reached Cup Final fit 0% · n=20 historical
| Metric | Team | Cohort median | IQR | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | 77 | 102 | 94 – 110 | Need |
| Point % | 47.0% | 64.6% | 59.7% – 67.1% | Need |
| Goal diff | -47 | 38 | 19 – 51 | Need |
| GF/GP | 2.54 | 3.23 | 3.09 – 3.47 | Need |
| GA/GP | 3.12 | 2.78 | 2.68 – 2.88 | Need |
| GD/GP | -0.58 | 0.52 | 0.26 – 0.67 | Need |
| SF/GP | 28.11 | 31.66 | 31.04 – 32.94 | Need |
| SA/GP | 29.91 | 29.62 | 28.05 – 31.08 | Soft need |
| Shot diff/GP | -1.80 | 3.01 | 1.00 – 5.03 | Need |
| PP% | 16.2% | 23.1% | 21.1% – 24.0% | Need |
| PK% | 80.4% | 80.4% | 79.6% – 81.4% | Soft need |
| FO% | 49.3% | 50.5% | 49.3% – 51.3% | Soft need |
| DirtyXg/GP (5v5) | 1.94 | 2.21 | 2.15 – 2.41 | Need |
| DirtyXgA/GP (5v5) | 2.17 | 1.94 | 1.84 – 2.00 | Need |
| DirtyXg% (5v5) | 47.2% | 54.3% | 52.7% – 54.7% | Need |
| G − DirtyXg (5v5) | -16.19 | -9.21 | -18.34 – -0.34 | Soft need |
| DirtyXg/GP (all) | 2.88 | 3.40 | 3.35 – 3.66 | Need |
| DirtyXgA/GP (all) | 3.34 | 2.89 | 2.75 – 2.96 | Need |
| DirtyXg% (all) | 46.4% | 55.0% | 53.3% – 55.7% | Need |
| G − DirtyXg (all) | -28.27 | -16.02 | -20.31 – 1.00 | Need |
| HD SOG/GP | 7.38 | 8.87 | 8.72 – 9.44 | Need |
| HD SOG share | 26.2% | 28.6% | 26.6% – 30.1% | Need |
| OZ% (ES) | 40.1% | 42.7% | 41.6% – 43.8% | Need |
| CF diff (EDGE) | -1.80 | 5.04 | 3.43 – 5.56 | Need |
Cup winners (cumulative) fit 0% · n=10 historical
| Metric | Team | Cohort median | IQR | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | 77 | 108 | 98 – 111 | Need |
| Point % | 47.0% | 67.0% | 64.4% – 67.7% | Need |
| Goal diff | -47 | 46 | 30 – 54 | Need |
| GF/GP | 2.54 | 3.24 | 3.15 – 3.45 | Need |
| GA/GP | 3.12 | 2.76 | 2.69 – 2.82 | Need |
| GD/GP | -0.58 | 0.61 | 0.35 – 0.69 | Need |
| SF/GP | 28.11 | 31.66 | 31.20 – 33.15 | Need |
| SA/GP | 29.91 | 29.74 | 27.91 – 31.63 | Soft need |
| Shot diff/GP | -1.80 | 2.49 | 0.72 – 4.82 | Need |
| PP% | 16.2% | 23.1% | 22.3% – 23.5% | Need |
| PK% | 80.4% | 80.6% | 79.9% – 81.4% | Soft need |
| FO% | 49.3% | 50.3% | 49.6% – 51.1% | Need |
| DirtyXg/GP (5v5) | 1.94 | 2.13 | 2.10 – 2.20 | Need |
| DirtyXgA/GP (5v5) | 2.17 | 1.91 | 1.77 – 1.96 | Need |
| DirtyXg% (5v5) | 47.2% | 54.0% | 52.3% – 54.6% | Need |
| G − DirtyXg (5v5) | -16.19 | -10.21 | -19.57 – 4.37 | Soft need |
| DirtyXg/GP (all) | 2.88 | 3.34 | 3.23 – 3.45 | Need |
| DirtyXgA/GP (all) | 3.34 | 2.92 | 2.74 – 2.94 | Need |
| DirtyXg% (all) | 46.4% | 55.1% | 52.1% – 55.7% | Need |
| G − DirtyXg (all) | -28.27 | -17.56 | -20.38 – 5.96 | Need |
| HD SOG/GP | 7.38 | 8.82 | 8.67 – 8.93 | Need |
| HD SOG share | 26.2% | 26.4% | 25.7% – 27.4% | Soft need |
| OZ% (ES) | 40.1% | 43.9% | 41.6% – 44.4% | Need |
| CF diff (EDGE) | -1.80 | 5.38 | 3.04 – 5.91 | Need |
CGY recent seasons
| Season | RS tier | Playoffs | Pts | GF/GP | GA/GP | PP% | PK% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20252026 | Bottom 5 (points) | Missed playoffs | 77 | 2.54 | 3.12 | 16.2% | 80.4% | current |
| 20242025 | Missed playoffs | Missed playoffs | 96 | 2.68 | 2.88 | 21.0% | 76.1% | View |
| 20232024 | Missed playoffs | Missed playoffs | 81 | 3.09 | 3.26 | 17.9% | 80.8% | View |
| 20222023 | Missed playoffs | Missed playoffs | 93 | 3.15 | 3.01 | 19.8% | 82.6% | View |
| 20212022 | Division winner | Second-round exit | 111 | 3.55 | 2.51 | 22.9% | 83.2% | View |
| 20202021 | Missed playoffs | Missed playoffs | 55 | 2.77 | 2.86 | 18.3% | 80.2% | View |
| 20192020 | Missed playoffs | First-round exit | 79 | 2.91 | 3.06 | 21.2% | 82.1% | View |
| 20182019 | Division winner | First-round exit | 107 | 3.52 | 2.72 | 19.3% | 79.7% | View |
| 20172018 | Missed playoffs | Missed playoffs | 84 | 2.63 | 2.96 | 16.0% | 81.8% | View |
| 20162017 | Wild card | First-round exit | 94 | 2.71 | 2.67 | 20.2% | 81.6% | View |
Playoff depth ladder (medians) Exclusive deepest outcome · metric dropdown chart · IQR band
| Metric | Stanley Cup champion n=10 | Cup finalist (lost SCF) n=10 | Conference finalist n=20 | Second-round exit n=40 | First-round exit n=80 | Missed playoffs n=154 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | 108 98 – 111 | 98 92 – 106 | 106 99 – 113 | 104 97 – 111 | 98 93 – 103 | 78 67 – 86 |
| Point % | 67.0% 64.4% – 67.7% | 60.5% 57.5% – 64.8% | 64.6% 61.3% – 68.9% | 66.2% 61.0% – 67.8% | 60.4% 57.9% – 64.6% | 48.8% 43.8% – 53.0% |
| Goal diff | 46 30 – 54 | 20 15 – 44 | 42 26 – 59 | 44 30 – 58 | 25 13 – 39 | -34 -52 – -10 |
| GF/GP | 3.24 3.15 – 3.45 | 3.19 2.96 – 3.42 | 3.34 3.03 – 3.44 | 3.26 3.12 – 3.41 | 3.15 2.93 – 3.34 | 2.77 2.59 – 3.00 |
| GA/GP | 2.76 2.69 – 2.82 | 2.82 2.70 – 2.93 | 2.70 2.54 – 2.84 | 2.70 2.51 – 2.91 | 2.82 2.67 – 2.99 | 3.19 3.02 – 3.43 |
| GD/GP | 0.61 0.35 – 0.69 | 0.28 0.20 – 0.54 | 0.52 0.33 – 0.69 | 0.57 0.37 – 0.81 | 0.31 0.19 – 0.51 | -0.43 -0.69 – -0.14 |
| SF/GP | 31.66 31.20 – 33.15 | 31.58 30.98 – 32.74 | 31.80 29.63 – 33.20 | 31.30 29.56 – 32.97 | 30.87 29.60 – 32.26 | 29.49 28.12 – 31.04 |
| SA/GP | 29.74 27.91 – 31.63 | 29.62 28.15 – 30.59 | 29.19 28.20 – 30.27 | 29.37 28.22 – 30.61 | 29.98 28.68 – 31.31 | 31.57 29.72 – 32.79 |
| Shot diff/GP | 2.49 0.72 – 4.82 | 3.10 1.36 – 4.91 | 1.87 -0.05 – 5.24 | 2.09 -0.22 – 3.51 | 0.66 -0.73 – 2.57 | -1.82 -3.84 – 0.49 |
| PP% | 23.1% 22.3% – 23.5% | 23.3% 21.0% – 24.4% | 22.0% 18.5% – 24.0% | 22.8% 21.0% – 24.9% | 21.1% 19.4% – 24.0% | 18.6% 16.4% – 21.2% |
| PK% | 80.6% 79.9% – 81.4% | 79.8% 78.7% – 80.8% | 82.0% 80.4% – 83.9% | 81.8% 79.7% – 83.7% | 80.7% 78.1% – 82.3% | 78.2% 76.1% – 80.8% |
| FO% | 50.3% 49.6% – 51.1% | 50.8% 49.2% – 51.3% | 51.2% 50.0% – 52.5% | 50.3% 49.1% – 51.9% | 50.4% 48.9% – 51.7% | 49.4% 47.9% – 50.9% |
| DirtyXg/GP (5v5) | 2.13 2.10 – 2.20 | 2.36 2.21 – 2.43 | 2.16 2.13 – 2.35 | 2.15 2.05 – 2.35 | 2.09 2.01 – 2.17 | 1.94 1.86 – 2.04 |
| DirtyXgA/GP (5v5) | 1.91 1.77 – 1.96 | 1.96 1.92 – 2.01 | 1.99 1.88 – 2.13 | 1.97 1.91 – 2.05 | 1.95 1.89 – 2.03 | 2.17 2.05 – 2.25 |
| DirtyXg% (5v5) | 54.0% 52.3% – 54.6% | 54.6% 53.7% – 54.8% | 51.9% 49.9% – 55.4% | 52.2% 50.7% – 54.4% | 51.6% 50.4% – 53.0% | 47.8% 45.8% – 49.6% |
| G − DirtyXg (5v5) | -10.21 -19.57 – 4.37 | -8.22 -14.64 – -6.89 | 3.59 -5.82 – 8.79 | 2.45 -7.39 – 15.94 | 0.87 -9.48 – 11.85 | -2.77 -12.41 – 4.75 |
| DirtyXg/GP (all) | 3.34 3.23 – 3.45 | 3.40 3.40 – 3.73 | 3.33 3.30 – 3.52 | 3.20 3.07 – 3.50 | 3.18 3.01 – 3.31 | 2.90 2.75 – 3.10 |
| DirtyXgA/GP (all) | 2.92 2.74 – 2.94 | 2.86 2.79 – 3.01 | 2.96 2.83 – 3.12 | 2.97 2.88 – 3.05 | 2.95 2.84 – 3.08 | 3.21 3.06 – 3.36 |
| DirtyXg% (all) | 55.1% 52.1% – 55.7% | 55.0% 54.2% – 55.5% | 52.6% 51.4% – 55.2% | 51.7% 50.6% – 54.3% | 51.6% 50.9% – 52.8% | 47.9% 45.7% – 49.9% |
| G − DirtyXg (all) | -17.56 -20.38 – 5.96 | -14.48 -20.09 – -13.87 | 5.56 -3.40 – 12.20 | 16.96 -2.87 – 28.34 | 5.92 -4.76 – 17.83 | -8.57 -19.22 – 4.15 |
| HD SOG/GP | 8.82 8.67 – 8.93 | 9.46 8.76 – 10.46 | 8.79 8.33 – 9.59 | 8.52 7.74 – 9.36 | 8.50 7.88 – 9.05 | 7.71 7.12 – 8.20 |
| HD SOG share | 26.4% 25.7% – 27.4% | 30.2% 29.9% – 30.6% | 28.8% 26.6% – 30.3% | 28.0% 27.1% – 30.0% | 28.1% 26.3% – 29.5% | 26.7% 25.6% – 28.3% |
| OZ% (ES) | 43.9% 41.6% – 44.4% | 42.5% 41.6% – 42.9% | 41.6% 41.0% – 42.8% | 41.3% 40.5% – 42.0% | 41.1% 40.5% – 41.5% | 39.8% 39.1% – 40.8% |
| CF diff (EDGE) | 5.38 3.04 – 5.91 | 5.01 4.60 – 5.07 | 2.00 -0.09 – 5.78 | 2.33 -0.20 – 4.61 | 1.15 -0.27 – 2.82 | -1.93 -4.08 – 0.30 |
Trend chart
same dropdown style as team diagnosisSolid = seasonal cohort median · dotted = multi-year median. Chips toggle series (double-click solos one). Hover or tap the chart for values; click to pin.
No series data for this metric.
Cup winners vs first-round exits — association, not a prediction.
Regular-season success ladder (medians) Across all seasons · metric dropdown chart · IQR band
| Metric | Presidents Trophy (1st overall) n=10 | Division winner n=30 | Playoff (division 2nd/3rd) n=72 | Wild card n=36 | Missed playoffs n=116 | Bottom 5 (points) n=50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | 118 114 – 122 | 109 101 – 111 | 102 98 – 107 | 96 92 – 98 | 81 78 – 87 | 64 58 – 71 |
| Point % | 72.6% 71.4% – 74.2% | 66.5% 65.2% – 68.8% | 63.4% 60.4% – 66.5% | 59.1% 56.7% – 59.9% | 52.1% 48.8% – 56.1% | 41.5% 36.1% – 44.4% |
| Goal diff | 84 58 – 98 | 44 30 – 56 | 34 23 – 54 | 18 5 – 24 | -18 -32 – 0 | -61 -87 – -49 |
| GF/GP | 3.45 3.27 – 3.66 | 3.33 3.16 – 3.45 | 3.27 3.03 – 3.41 | 2.99 2.87 – 3.20 | 2.86 2.72 – 3.10 | 2.56 2.43 – 2.69 |
| GA/GP | 2.39 2.33 – 2.64 | 2.73 2.59 – 2.85 | 2.75 2.61 – 2.91 | 2.89 2.72 – 2.98 | 3.10 2.90 – 3.26 | 3.38 3.16 – 3.64 |
| GD/GP | 1.10 0.90 – 1.19 | 0.63 0.34 – 0.73 | 0.47 0.28 – 0.67 | 0.22 0.04 – 0.30 | -0.21 -0.43 – 0.00 | -0.77 -1.08 – -0.62 |
| SF/GP | 32.15 31.60 – 33.54 | 31.55 30.01 – 32.74 | 31.53 29.85 – 32.97 | 30.32 28.98 – 31.47 | 30.12 28.89 – 31.72 | 28.59 26.95 – 29.95 |
| SA/GP | 29.66 27.34 – 30.51 | 29.33 28.10 – 30.61 | 29.49 27.98 – 30.85 | 29.94 28.68 – 31.10 | 31.07 29.49 – 32.41 | 32.27 31.04 – 33.62 |
| Shot diff/GP | 2.33 1.28 – 5.78 | 2.15 -0.01 – 4.28 | 1.74 -0.00 – 3.42 | 0.25 -0.75 – 1.77 | -0.90 -2.43 – 1.22 | -3.72 -5.72 – -2.18 |
| PP% | 23.8% 22.3% – 26.1% | 22.6% 19.8% – 24.1% | 23.0% 20.5% – 25.0% | 20.5% 19.1% – 22.1% | 19.2% 17.6% – 21.4% | 16.7% 15.0% – 18.9% |
| PK% | 84.0% 82.2% – 84.6% | 80.4% 78.6% – 82.1% | 80.8% 79.7% – 82.6% | 79.3% 77.0% – 81.9% | 79.5% 76.7% – 81.4% | 77.1% 75.6% – 79.5% |
| FO% | 51.2% 50.1% – 52.1% | 50.7% 49.0% – 52.2% | 50.6% 49.3% – 51.7% | 50.0% 48.4% – 51.7% | 49.5% 48.4% – 51.0% | 49.4% 47.8% – 50.8% |
| DirtyXg/GP (5v5) | 2.18 2.05 – 2.49 | 2.17 2.12 – 2.30 | 2.15 2.04 – 2.29 | 2.05 1.94 – 2.13 | 1.99 1.91 – 2.07 | 1.89 1.76 – 1.94 |
| DirtyXgA/GP (5v5) | 1.90 1.90 – 1.98 | 1.92 1.83 – 1.98 | 1.97 1.90 – 2.09 | 1.93 1.89 – 2.04 | 2.13 2.05 – 2.21 | 2.26 2.17 – 2.36 |
| DirtyXg% (5v5) | 53.7% 51.8% – 56.7% | 53.3% 51.7% – 54.8% | 52.1% 50.7% – 54.0% | 50.8% 49.7% – 52.4% | 48.5% 47.0% – 50.1% | 45.6% 43.5% – 48.4% |
| G − DirtyXg (5v5) | 3.24 2.66 – 12.15 | 3.37 -5.91 – 14.29 | -3.68 -10.82 – 10.82 | -2.80 -8.49 – 10.21 | -2.85 -12.47 – 5.03 | -2.00 -12.09 – 3.27 |
| DirtyXg/GP (all) | 3.35 3.14 – 3.62 | 3.24 3.14 – 3.42 | 3.33 3.17 – 3.42 | 3.03 2.94 – 3.20 | 2.99 2.84 – 3.19 | 2.84 2.65 – 2.92 |
| DirtyXgA/GP (all) | 2.91 2.89 – 2.94 | 2.92 2.74 – 2.96 | 3.01 2.85 – 3.08 | 2.92 2.85 – 3.11 | 3.15 3.03 – 3.29 | 3.36 3.23 – 3.49 |
| DirtyXg% (all) | 53.3% 51.9% – 55.6% | 53.6% 51.8% – 55.4% | 52.2% 51.3% – 53.5% | 51.0% 48.6% – 51.6% | 48.6% 47.3% – 50.4% | 45.1% 43.3% – 47.5% |
| G − DirtyXg (all) | 26.03 20.48 – 27.47 | 12.91 -11.67 – 23.56 | 4.92 -8.04 – 13.92 | 1.39 -9.54 – 19.82 | -6.94 -17.59 – 9.14 | -9.87 -19.22 – -4.62 |
| HD SOG/GP | 8.59 7.89 – 9.70 | 8.76 8.12 – 9.13 | 8.68 8.36 – 9.40 | 8.09 7.51 – 8.87 | 7.94 7.34 – 8.38 | 7.43 6.95 – 7.74 |
| HD SOG share | 27.6% 25.4% – 29.4% | 27.6% 26.2% – 28.8% | 29.4% 27.5% – 30.4% | 26.9% 25.9% – 28.8% | 26.9% 25.5% – 28.4% | 26.6% 26.0% – 27.6% |
| OZ% (ES) | 41.6% 41.0% – 42.3% | 41.6% 41.2% – 43.4% | 41.2% 40.7% – 41.7% | 41.1% 40.1% – 41.5% | 40.1% 39.6% – 41.1% | 39.0% 38.3% – 40.0% |
| CF diff (EDGE) | 3.12 1.99 – 6.67 | 3.04 0.55 – 5.93 | 2.09 0.28 – 3.91 | 0.34 -1.04 – 1.84 | -1.09 -3.31 – 0.63 | -4.91 -6.29 – -2.74 |
Trend chart
same dropdown style as team diagnosisSolid = seasonal tier median · dotted = multi-year median. Chips toggle series (double-click solos one). Hover or tap the chart for values; click to pin.
No series data for this metric.
Point % / PP% / PK% / FO% shown as percents. Diagnosis uses multi-year medians from these bands.
Latest season board
20252026 · click a team to diagnose| # | Team | RS tier | Playoffs | Pts | W-L-OT | GF/GP | GA/GP | SF/GP | SA/GP | PP% | PK% | FO% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | COL Colorado Avalanche | Presidents Trophy (1st overall) | Conference finalist | 121 | 55-16-11 | 3.63 | 2.40 | 33.7 | 26.1 | 17.1% | 84.6% | 51.2% |
| 2 | CAR Carolina Hurricanes | Division winner | Stanley Cup champion | 113 | 53-22-7 | 3.55 | 2.88 | 32.2 | 23.9 | 24.9% | 80.5% | 50.1% |
| 3 | DAL Dallas Stars | Playoff (division 2nd/3rd) | First-round exit | 112 | 50-20-12 | 3.33 | 2.71 | 25.3 | 26.2 | 28.6% | 80.3% | 51.6% |
| 4 | BUF Buffalo Sabres | Division winner | Second-round exit | 109 | 50-23-9 | 3.45 | 2.93 | 28.1 | 29.1 | 19.5% | 81.9% | 45.9% |
| 5 | TBL Tampa Bay Lightning | Playoff (division 2nd/3rd) | First-round exit | 106 | 50-26-6 | 3.49 | 2.79 | 28.1 | 26.7 | 20.7% | 82.6% | 47.4% |
| 6 | MTL Montréal Canadiens | Playoff (division 2nd/3rd) | Conference finalist | 106 | 48-24-10 | 3.40 | 3.06 | 26.3 | 27.8 | 23.1% | 78.2% | 51.0% |
| 7 | MIN Minnesota Wild | Playoff (division 2nd/3rd) | Second-round exit | 104 | 46-24-12 | 3.27 | 2.87 | 29.2 | 29.4 | 25.2% | 79.8% | 46.6% |
| 8 | BOS Boston Bruins | Wild card | First-round exit | 100 | 45-27-10 | 3.27 | 3.01 | 27.0 | 29.7 | 23.4% | 77.0% | 53.1% |
| 9 | OTT Ottawa Senators | Wild card | First-round exit | 99 | 44-27-11 | 3.35 | 2.99 | 28.9 | 24.4 | 24.0% | 75.7% | 54.5% |
| 10 | PIT Pittsburgh Penguins | Playoff (division 2nd/3rd) | First-round exit | 98 | 41-25-16 | 3.54 | 3.15 | 28.6 | 27.4 | 24.1% | 81.4% | 48.2% |
| 11 | PHI Philadelphia Flyers | Playoff (division 2nd/3rd) | Second-round exit | 98 | 43-27-12 | 2.93 | 2.91 | 25.5 | 25.5 | 15.7% | 77.6% | 49.5% |
| 12 | WSH Washington Capitals | Missed playoffs | Missed playoffs | 95 | 43-30-9 | 3.18 | 2.90 | 28.0 | 28.1 | 17.8% | 80.1% | 49.3% |
| 13 | VGK Vegas Golden Knights | Division winner | Cup finalist (lost SCF) | 95 | 39-26-17 | 3.22 | 2.95 | 29.0 | 24.4 | 24.6% | 81.4% | 51.0% |
| 14 | EDM Edmonton Oilers | Playoff (division 2nd/3rd) | First-round exit | 93 | 41-30-11 | 3.44 | 3.23 | 29.7 | 26.7 | 30.6% | 77.8% | 52.6% |
| 15 | UTA Utah Mammoth | Wild card | First-round exit | 92 | 43-33-6 | 3.27 | 2.93 | 27.7 | 26.1 | 20.0% | 78.1% | 49.2% |
| 17 | CBJ Columbus Blue Jackets | Missed playoffs | Missed playoffs | 92 | 40-30-12 | 3.00 | 3.06 | 29.4 | 28.8 | 18.9% | 76.0% | 50.6% |
| 18 | ANA Anaheim Ducks | Playoff (division 2nd/3rd) | Second-round exit | 92 | 43-33-6 | 3.23 | 3.51 | 30.8 | 28.4 | 18.6% | 76.4% | 48.0% |
| 16 | DET Detroit Red Wings | Missed playoffs | Missed playoffs | 92 | 41-31-10 | 2.91 | 3.10 | 28.2 | 27.7 | 22.6% | 77.1% | 51.0% |
| 19 | NYI New York Islanders | Missed playoffs | Missed playoffs | 91 | 43-34-5 | 2.79 | 2.88 | 28.2 | 27.7 | 16.5% | 80.8% | 52.6% |
| 20 | LAK Los Angeles Kings | Wild card | First-round exit | 90 | 35-27-20 | 2.68 | 2.90 | 28.0 | 27.2 | 17.0% | 74.6% | 49.8% |
| 21 | NJD New Jersey Devils | Missed playoffs | Missed playoffs | 87 | 42-37-3 | 2.76 | 3.09 | 29.6 | 27.4 | 22.0% | 79.3% | 50.5% |
| 23 | NSH Nashville Predators | Missed playoffs | Missed playoffs | 86 | 38-34-10 | 2.95 | 3.26 | 27.9 | 29.6 | 23.1% | 81.7% | 50.5% |
| 22 | STL St. Louis Blues | Missed playoffs | Missed playoffs | 86 | 37-33-12 | 2.80 | 3.10 | 25.3 | 27.7 | 17.6% | 76.7% | 49.4% |
| 24 | SJS San Jose Sharks | Missed playoffs | Missed playoffs | 86 | 39-35-8 | 3.04 | 3.54 | 25.8 | 29.6 | 21.2% | 76.4% | 47.8% |
| 25 | FLA Florida Panthers | Missed playoffs | Missed playoffs | 84 | 40-38-4 | 3.00 | 3.34 | 28.0 | 26.8 | 19.5% | 81.0% | 46.8% |
| 26 | WPG Winnipeg Jets | Missed playoffs | Missed playoffs | 82 | 35-35-12 | 2.79 | 3.12 | 26.4 | 27.8 | 18.5% | 77.6% | 51.1% |
| 27 | SEA Seattle Kraken | Missed playoffs | Missed playoffs | 79 | 34-37-11 | 2.73 | 3.13 | 25.6 | 29.5 | 19.5% | 72.2% | 47.7% |
| 28 | TOR Toronto Maple Leafs | Bottom 5 (points) | Missed playoffs | 78 | 32-36-14 | 3.07 | 3.60 | 26.3 | 32.4 | 21.3% | 81.2% | 54.2% |
| 30 | NYR New York Rangers | Bottom 5 (points) | Missed playoffs | 77 | 34-39-9 | 2.87 | 3.04 | 25.2 | 28.8 | 24.7% | 79.9% | 54.5% |
| 29 | CGY Calgary Flames | Bottom 5 (points) | Missed playoffs | 77 | 34-39-9 | 2.54 | 3.12 | 28.1 | 29.9 | 16.2% | 80.4% | 49.3% |
| 31 | CHI Chicago Blackhawks | Bottom 5 (points) | Missed playoffs | 72 | 29-39-14 | 2.56 | 3.29 | 24.6 | 30.0 | 16.9% | 83.6% | 46.0% |
| 32 | VAN Vancouver Canucks | Bottom 5 (points) | Missed playoffs | 58 | 25-49-8 | 2.56 | 3.83 | 26.0 | 29.8 | 21.8% | 71.5% | 49.3% |
How to use diagnosis
- Unlock — the bottleneck to close first, with player-board links.
- Banked vs holding you back — keep strengths; attack the limiters.
- Any metric — use the browser table below to open a Gap Board for any Blueprint metric.